Privacy policy

The Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the club, as the club is an applicable organisation under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which governs the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

The Privacy Policy outlines:

  •  how and when the club collects personal information;
  •  how the club uses and discloses personal information;
  •  how the club keeps personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  •  how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  •  how the club will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

We recommend that you read and understand the Privacy Policy and keep it for future reference. If you require any clarification, you can contact us on the address at the end of the document.

1. Personal information

1.1. What is Personal Information?

(a) Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 to mean information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably identifiable, from the information or opinion.

(b) Some examples of personal information are your name, residential address, email address, bank details, photos and opinions on your likes and dislikes that can identify you (see paragraph 3.2 below).

2. Sensitive Information

2.1 What is Sensitive Information?

(a) Sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

(b) It means information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political organisation, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information about an individual, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

2.2 Collection of Sensitive Information

(a) In general, we attempt to limit the collection of sensitive information we may collect from you, but depending on the uses you make of our products this may not always be possible and we may collect sensitive information from you in order to carry out the services provided to you.

(b) The type of sensitive information we may collect from you or record about you is dependent on the services provided to you by the club and will be limited to the purpose(s) for which it is collected.

(c) We do not use sensitive information to send you Direct Marketing Communications (as defined in paragraph 7 below) without your consent.

(d) We will not collect sensitive information from you without your consent.

2.3 Consent to collection of certain types of sensitive information

We may collect certain types of sensitive information where you have consented and agreed to the collection of such information.

We will obtain your consent at (or around) the point in time in which we collect the information.

The main type of sensitive information that we may collect (if any) will usually relate to your:

(a) criminal record (if any);

(b) special food or dietary requirements due to medical, cultural or religious reasons;

(c) biometric identification, such as finger print scans;

(d) membership of political organisations and political opinions;

(e) racial origin and religious beliefs, to the extent these are ascertainable from any photographic identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport);

(f) gambling habits;

(g) philosophical beliefs, if applicable; and

(h) health or medical information, but only if the sensitive information is necessary for, or incidental to, the purposes of collection set out in paragraph 4.

3. Collection of your personal information

3.1 We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you. This depends ultimately upon the purpose of collection and we have set out the general purposes of collection at paragraph 4 below.

3.2 The type of information includes (but is not limited to) the following:

(a) your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current postal address, delivery address (if different to postal address) and phone numbers; and/or on renewal of your membership we may ask you to confirm these details so that our records are updated and accurate.

(b) details relating to your employment (if applicable) or your previous employment, which shall include, but is not limited to, obtaining your tax file number and superannuation details;

(c) your date of birth;

(d) proof of your identity (including, but not limited to, driver’s licence, passport, birth certificate);

(e) any sensitive personal information listed in paragraph 2.3;

(f) if applicable, emergency contact details;

(g) details required as part of your club membership or visitation, including but not limited to the information required under the members and visitors registers;

(h) whether you participated in any activity or event organised by the club;

(i) photographs or video footage taken at our premises, which may include you;

(j) your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and questionnaires, including but not limited to your views on the products and services offered by the club; and

(k) if you are requesting products or services from us or we are purchasing goods or services from you, then any relevant payment or billing information (including but not limited to bank account details, direct debit, credit card details, billing address, repayment information and invoice details).

3.3 As far as possible or unless provided otherwise under this privacy policy, we will collect your personal information directly from you. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and the reason for it.

3.4 When you engage in certain activities, such as entering a contest or promotion, filling out a survey or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information, which you may withhold or provide at your own discretion. It is optional for you to engage in these activities.

3.5 Depending upon the reason for requiring the information, some of the information we ask you to provide may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services to you, we may be unable to provide or effectively provide our services to you.

3.6 If you use our website, we may utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website. A cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider or computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.